Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Eye Care Foundation (ECF) helps prevent and cure avoidable blindness and impaired vision in developing countries. The foundation also contributes to promoting awareness in the Netherlands of the issue of avoidable blindness and impaired vision. The Eye Care Foundation is an independent foundation, which means that we receive no government subsidies. To reach our goals, we therefore depend on the efforts and financial support of our staff, donors, contacts and volunteers.

We consider personal data privacy to be extremely important and it is therefore meticulously processed and protected. We follow the law and regulations regarding citizens` data privacy, such as the Algemene Verordening Gegevens Bescherming (General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR). We will provide you with more information in this privacy statement. This statement concerns the processing of personal information given by donors, one-time contributors, volunteers, participants and contacts, as well as data acquired from visitors and users of the Eye Care Foundation’s websites.

What happens to my data?

Through various forms on Eye Care Foundation’s website, when you become a donor or make a donation, include us in a legacy, or participate in one of our actions such as a sponsored run, we may ask for your personal data. Eye Care Foundation also does this when you register with us to receive the (email) newsletter, request information, inquire about our activities, ask a question, respond on our website or social media, or otherwise interact with us.

Eye Care Foundation may collect contact data such as (company) name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth and bank details, data related to transactions, donations, purchases or participation, or data relevant if you engage with us or contribute financially to our goals as a donor, one-time giver, or participant in one of our actions.

In addition to the personal data you provide to Eye Care Foundation yourself, we may collect, record and process data about your use of our website(s). We also look at how well our newsletter is read by tracking “opens and clicks”.

Method of processing your Personal Data

When you become a donor, make a contribution, include us in a will or participate in one of our activities such as a sponsored run, we may request information from you through the various forms on our website. We also do this when you register with us to receive our electronic newsletter, request information, inform after our activities, ask a question, react to our website or social media or contact us in another way, for example, if you create an online collection box. Sometimes personal data is validated by Eye Care Foundation or combined with information from external sources. This is how Eye Care Foundation keeps its database up-to-date.

The online collection page is made with Digicollect, a product of Kentaa B.V. Kentaa is ‘Processor’ under the GDPR. Kentaa is obliged to take adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data. Eye Care Foundation has concluded a Processing Agreement with Kentaa in which this is explicitly stated.

If it turns out that a person who, for whatever reason, leaves personal data on the Eye Care Foundation website is younger than 16, Eye Care Foundation will, within the technical possibilities available to them, verify whether these data have been entered with the consent of a parent or guardian. handed in. In the absence of such permission, Eye Care Foundation will not process the personal data.

Purpose of processing your Personal Data

Eye Care Foundation processes (Personal) data via the Eye Care Foundation website for the following purposes:

  • Creating and managing an online collection box and establishing and executing making an online donation
    Eye Care Foundation records data such as name, e-mail address and bank details, data related to transactions, donations, participation data, or data that is relevant if you contact Eye Care Foundation or contribute financially to Eye Care Foundation’s objectives as online collector or donor.
  • Informing about activities
    Eye Care Foundation keeps online collectors, donors, volunteers, ‘friends’ and other interested parties informed of its activities via e-mail if you have given permission for this. Eye Care Foundation will always ask you for prior permission to process your personal data. Eye Care Foundation can also ask you for (financial) support in e-mails.
  • Optimizing the website and email
    To optimize the content of Eye Care Foundation’s e-mails, the open and click ratio of e-mails can be viewed and recorded on an individual level. The Eye Care Foundation does this to keep the coverage as interesting as possible for the recipients. Cookies are also placed on the Eye Care Foundation website to optimize the website and to be able to offer targeted content. For more information, see the Cookie Statement.
  • Improving services
    Eye Care Foundation uses the e-mail address of donors, online collectors and relations in certain cases for research to improve the service.

How does Eye Care Foundation secure your data?

 For the protection of your personal data, Eye Care Foundation has taken physical, technical and organizational measures. Eye Care Foundation uses a secure server hosted in the Netherlands that is only accessible by persons known to us. To arrange proper accessibility and discretion of information we offer we use Authentication, Authorization and Encryption mechanisms. Any data you enter on our online forms are sent encrypted. You will always receive a confirmation. Eye Care Foundation engages specialized companies, called “processors” according to the AVG, in the performance of its services. All of our processors are required to protect your Personal Data. We conclude agreements with all our processors in which we explicitly include this.

 Cookies

Eye Care Foundation uses cookies to make its websites more personalized and user-friendly. A cookie is a simple small file that is stored on the hard disk of your computer. Below you can read which cookies we place. When opening our website you can choose to accept or reject certain cookies.

Functional Cookies

We use Google Analytics to collect information such as the date and time someone visits our websites and what pages someone views. We use this data to improve our sites, to compile “traffic” statistics (such as the times of day or days of the week when the websites attract the most visitors), and to measure the popularity of different parts of the site. Eye Care Foundation only uses this data in aggregate and cannot trace it back to a computer or individual. Google Analytics is set up to be privacy friendly, so we do not share data with third parties and we anonymize IP addresses. We do not ask permission for functional cookies.

Advertising cookies

Eye Care Foundation uses the Facebook Pixel for showing relevant ads on Facebook. The Facebook pixel is a piece of code that can track which pages visitors view on the Eye Care Foundation website. Eye Care Foundation can thus advertise more effectively and specifically on social media. We place these cookies only with your permission.

Retention period of your Personal Data

We do not store your data longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement.

Your data with online collectors

If you make a donation in an online collection box, the relevant online collector will have access to your contact details and your donation if you have entered this information via this website. Your data will then only be used to inform the online collector and to send a thank you. Your data will not be made available to third parties. You can object to this processing of your data with the Eye Care Foundation. The provisions apply in full to this processing of your personal data.

Payment via Digicollect

For the execution and processing of gifts and donations, Eye Care Foundation, via its processor Kentaa, uses Mollie B.V. in. Mollie B.V. processes the payment between the donation platform and your bank or credit card provider. Mollie B.V. This gives you access to your payment details. Eye Care Foundation and Kentaa, respectively, have partnered with Mollie B.V. concluded a processing agreement in which the obligations of Mollie B.V. to take appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data.

Donations via our website

If you donate via our website, we will ask for your name, address, IBAN number, telephone number and
e-mail address. You will automatically receive an email confirmation of your donation. If you do not object, we can call you to keep you informed about the work of Eye Care and how you can contribute to it as a donor. Only if it is necessary for service purposes (for example if your donation cannot be charged) will we call you without specific permission.

Donations via Tikkie

When you make a donation via Tikkie (from the ABN AMRO Bank), we will receive your IBAN number and the donated amount via the ABN AMRO bank. We use this information for our financial administration.

Donations via your own bank

When you transfer a donation directly to the account number stated on our website, we receive your IBAN number and the name of the account holder from the bank. We do nothing with this information and it is the most anonymous way to donate.

Information regarding participation in donor trips

Eye Care Foundation organizes donor trips to various destinations to get acquainted with the work of the foundation. If you join one of our trips, we will request personal data from you for, among other things, booking the flight and accommodation, arranging the visa and organizing the activities and care during the stay. This includes your contact details, date of birth, IBAN number and passport number. Should you require medical care during the trip, you can provide us with the necessary details (only with your consent). It is important to note that we only use this information to carry out and guide a trip or stay as carefully and properly as possible. We do not use this personal data for other purposes. During the trip we take photos and ask your permission in advance for their use in, for example, our newsletter. You will receive detailed information about how we handle your personal data when you book one of our trips.

Participation in the Dam tot Damloop

Every year the Eye Care Foundation participates in the Dam tot Damloop. If you want to participate and collect a sponsor amount, you can register via a contact form on our website. We ask for your contact details so that we can communicate about the event and your clothing size to send the special shirt for participants. You will receive updates about the Dam tot Dam loop and other promotions by e-mail, unless you indicate during registration that you do not appreciate this. One year after participation, we will inform you by e-mail about the start of registration for the new edition.

Application for funds

Through Eye Care Foundation’s website, an organization can apply for financial support for a project. Through this application form, in addition to information about the organization and project, the applicant’s name and contact information are requested. This personal information is used for reviewing and communicating about the application.

Your control over receiving information

Eye Care Foundation likes to keep its donors and interested parties involved in its work, projects and achieved results. We do this not only through our website and social media, but also by mail, email and telephone.

When do you receive email?

If we have a customer relationship with you because of your donation or participation in an event or trip, we may keep you informed of similar activities by e-mail. You will also receive automatic confirmations of a donation or reminders for participation in an activity (these are the so-called service messages). You will only receive the e-mail newsletter if you give permission for this yourself and you will receive it until you unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link.

When do we call you?

We occasionally use telemarketing to raise funds and draw attention to the work of the Eye Care Foundation. We do this entirely within the guidelines of the Telecommunications Act and the codes for self-regulation within the charity sector. We will only call you if you have a customer relationship with us and you have provided us with the telephone number yourself. Without a customer relationship, we will only call you with your permission. Here too, you can always indicate to us that you prefer not to be called; we will of course take this into account.

When do you receive mail?

Several times a year we send information about our work to donors and interested parties by post. This can also be a gift request with a giro donation form or a QR code. The envelope will clearly state if we have received your name and address from another party. If you do not wish to receive mail from us, you can simply let us know. You can also unsubscribe from Postfilter.nl. We always consult the Mail Filter before sending mail to persons who do not have a customer relationship with us.

Your rights

The Eye Care Foundation uses your information to provide you with the best possible services and/or to inform you of our activities by letter, e-mail or by phone. You can view your data that we have processed at any time and without charge and, if you so desire, make adjustments. If you wish, we can send you your contact, address and banking information in machine-readable format, should you want to pass it on to another organization, for example. You can object to receiving targeted marketing information that we may send to you via e-mail, telephone, mail and/or SMS. Should you choose to make use of one of the above options please e-mail us at info@eyecarefoundation.nl.

You may also request that we delete your data from our database. However, we cannot always comply with this request. If you are or have been a donor, the tax authorities stipulate that we save the contract for seven years. Also, even if you do ask us to stop sending marketing mailings, we need to keep your name in our files so that we can exclude you from our marketing campaigns. If we cannot comply with your request, we will inform you of the reason.

In case you ask Eye Care Foundation to delete your data from its database, Eye Care Foundation will respond in a proportional manner. In some cases, the request to erase your data cannot be fully complied with. For example, because the tax authorities require agreements (seven) to be kept for 7 years. Even if you ask not to be contacted by Eye Care Foundation for marketing purposes, Eye Care Foundation will have to remember your name in order to exclude you from future campaigns. If your request to erase your data cannot or cannot be fully complied with, Eye Care Foundation will inform you of the reason.

Authority for Personal Data

Eye Care Foundation is happy to help you if you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Eye Care Foundation. Pursuant to privacy legislation, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority about the processing of data by the Eye Care Foundation. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (for more information, see: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Questions and comments

For questions about this privacy statement you can contact us at:

Mail address:

Eye Care Foundation
PO box 59021
1040 KA Amsterdam
The Netherlands

T: +31 (0)20 6473879
E: info@eyecarefoundation.nl

The Eye Care Foundation reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement.

Updated: 01.02.2024